Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort

St Pete Beach, United States · 5 Star Hotel

F Roch Rank

Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort Dog Friendly Review

Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort is not certified. Assessed against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, it missed one of our minimum requirements: dogs are not provided with food and water bowls. That caps the rank at F.

Most rooms welcome dogs, with up to two dogs to a room, and dogs are welcome in the bar, the restaurant and the garden, so you are not shut away at mealtimes. Dogs can be left alone in the room, which makes an evening out straightforward. Green spaces and parks are close by.

The dog fee is $50 per night, per pet, a damage deposit of 50 is charged, and there is a weight limit of 50 lb, so check ahead if you travel with a larger dog. No dog bed, treats, toys or poo bags are provided, there is no dog walking or sitting service, and staff have not had formal training for canine guests. Bring your own bowls and your dog will be well looked after here, and certification needs only that gap closed.

Think we have got this wrong? Get in touch and we will take another look.

This hotel has been evaluated, ranked and reviewed using the Roch Standard, the world’s first dog friendly standard for the hotel industry. We gathered data directly from the hotel and benchmarked it against thousands of other hotels to accurately and fairly derive its rank. Give us feedback on this review by clicking here.

Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort With Your Dog · Pet Policy

Is Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort dog friendly?

No. Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort allows dogs, but being allowed to bring a dog and being genuinely dog friendly are not the same thing. We assessed it against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard and it failed to meet even our minimum requirements, so it is not certified and holds our lowest rating. The review above explains where it falls short.

Is there a pet fee at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort?

Yes. Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort charges a pet fee of $50 per night, per pet. A deposit of 50 may also apply. It is always worth confirming the current pet fee when you book, as charges can change from time to time.

How many dogs can stay per room at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort?

Up to 2 dogs are permitted per room at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort. It is always worth confirming the details with the hotel when you book.

Is there a weight limit for dogs at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort?

Yes. Dogs up to 50 lb are welcome at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort. If your dog is heavier than that, it is worth speaking to the hotel before booking to see what can be arranged.

Can I leave my dog alone in the room at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort?

Yes. Dogs may be left unattended in the room at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort. We would still suggest letting reception know and making sure your dog is calm and settled before you head out, so housekeeping and other guests are never caught by surprise.

Where are dogs allowed in Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort?

Dogs are welcome in several public areas at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort, including the bar, restaurant and garden. We would always suggest keeping your dog on a lead and settled in these shared spaces, out of courtesy to other guests.

What is the pet policy at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort?

The pet policy at Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort covers the essentials: a pet fee of $50 per night, per pet applies, up to 2 dogs per room, a weight limit of 50 lb and dogs welcome in the bar, restaurant and garden. A deposit of 50 may also apply. Bayview Plaza Waterfront Resort is not certified under the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, so confirm the current pet policy with the hotel directly before you book.