Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel

London, United Kingdom · 5 Star Hotel

F Roch Rank

Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel Dog Friendly Review

Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel is not certified. Assessed against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, it missed one of our minimum requirements: dogs are not welcome in the bar, the lounge or the restaurant. That caps the rank at F.

A number of rooms welcome dogs, one dog to a room. The hotel provides a dog bed. The dog fee is deep cleaning fee, a damage deposit is charged, and there is a weight limit of 16 lb, so check ahead if you travel with a larger dog. No treats, toys or poo bags are provided, there is no garden or dedicated dog space on site, there is no dog walking or sitting service, dogs cannot be left alone in the room, and staff have not had formal training for canine guests. Your dog stays in the bedroom for the duration, and that is what keeps this hotel out of certification.

Think we have got this wrong? Get in touch and we will take another look.

This hotel has been evaluated, ranked and reviewed using the Roch Standard, the world’s first dog friendly standard for the hotel industry. We gathered data directly from the hotel and benchmarked it against thousands of other hotels to accurately and fairly derive its rank. Give us feedback on this review by clicking here.

Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel With Your Dog · Pet Policy

Is Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel dog friendly?

No. Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel allows dogs, but being allowed to bring a dog and being genuinely dog friendly are not the same thing. We assessed it against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard and it failed to meet even our minimum requirements, so it is not certified and holds our lowest rating. The review above explains where it falls short.

Is there a pet fee at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel?

Yes. Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel charges a pet fee of deep cleaning fee. There is no additional deposit. It is always worth confirming the current pet fee when you book, as charges can change from time to time.

How many dogs can stay per room at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel?

Up to 1 dog is permitted per room at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel. If you are travelling with more than one dog, speak to the hotel directly before you book so they can advise on the best way to accommodate you.

Is there a weight limit for dogs at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel?

Yes. Dogs up to 16 lb are welcome at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel. If your dog is heavier than that, it is worth speaking to the hotel before booking to see what can be arranged.

What amenities does my dog get at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel?

Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel provides a dog bed and food and water bowls for your dog.

What is the pet policy at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel?

The pet policy at Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel covers the essentials: a pet fee of deep cleaning fee applies, up to 1 dog per room and a weight limit of 16 lb. There is no additional deposit. Canary Riverside Plaza Hotel is not certified under the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, so confirm the current pet policy with the hotel directly before you book.