Hotel Montreal

Christchurch, New Zealand · 5 Star Hotel

F Roch Rank
Dogs Stay FreeDogs Stay Free
Dogs In The BarDogs In The Bar
Onsite GardenOnsite Garden
No Weight LimitNo Weight Limit

Hotel Montreal Dog Friendly Review

Hotel Montreal is not certified. Assessed against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, it missed one of our minimum requirements: dogs are not provided with food and water bowls. That caps the rank at F.

A number of rooms welcome dogs, and dogs are welcome in the bar, the lounge, the terrace and the garden, so your dog stays at your side rather than waiting upstairs. There is no weight limit, so a big dog is treated the same as a small one, dogs can be left alone in the room, which makes an evening out straightforward, and dogs stay free. Green spaces and parks are close by, with staff on hand to point you to the good walks.

No dog bed, treats, toys or poo bags are provided, there is no dog walking or sitting service, and staff have not had formal training for canine guests. Bring your own bowls and your dog will be well looked after here, and certification needs only that gap closed.

Think we have got this wrong? Get in touch and we will take another look.

This hotel has been evaluated, ranked and reviewed using the Roch Standard, the world’s first dog friendly standard for the hotel industry. We gathered data directly from the hotel and benchmarked it against thousands of other hotels to accurately and fairly derive its rank. Give us feedback on this review by clicking here.

Hotel Montreal With Your Dog · Pet Policy

Is Hotel Montreal dog friendly?

No. Hotel Montreal allows dogs, but being allowed to bring a dog and being genuinely dog friendly are not the same thing. We assessed it against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard and it failed to meet even our minimum requirements, so it is not certified and holds our lowest rating. The review above explains where it falls short.

Is there a pet fee at Hotel Montreal?

No. Hotel Montreal does not charge a pet fee. There is no additional deposit.

Is there a weight limit for dogs at Hotel Montreal?

No. Hotel Montreal has no weight limit, so dogs of any size can stay.

Can I leave my dog alone in the room at Hotel Montreal?

Yes. Dogs may be left unattended in the room at Hotel Montreal. We would still suggest letting reception know and making sure your dog is calm and settled before you head out, so housekeeping and other guests are never caught by surprise.

Where are dogs allowed in Hotel Montreal?

Dogs are welcome in several public areas at Hotel Montreal, including the bar, terrace, lounge and garden. We would always suggest keeping your dog on a lead and settled in these shared spaces, out of courtesy to other guests.

What is the pet policy at Hotel Montreal?

The pet policy at Hotel Montreal covers the essentials: dogs stay free with no pet fee, no weight limit and dogs welcome in the bar, terrace, lounge and garden. There is no additional deposit. Hotel Montreal is not certified under the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, so confirm the current pet policy with the hotel directly before you book.