Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa

Alghero, Italy · 5 Star Hotel

F Roch Rank

Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa Dog Friendly Review

Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa is not certified. Assessed against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, it missed one of our minimum requirements: dogs are not welcome in the bar, the lounge or the restaurant. That caps the rank at F.

Most rooms welcome dogs. Dogs can be left alone in the room, which gives you the freedom to head out for dinner. The hotel provides a dog bed. Green spaces and parks are close by, with staff on hand to point you to the good walks.

The dog fee is 28.00 euros per pet per night, and there is a weight limit of 20 lb, so check ahead if you travel with a larger dog. No treats, toys or poo bags are provided, there is no garden or dedicated dog space on site, there is no dog walking or sitting service, and staff have not had formal training for canine guests. Your dog stays in the bedroom for the duration, and that is what keeps this hotel out of certification.

Think we have got this wrong? Get in touch and we will take another look.

This hotel welcomes cats, click to see more cat friendly hotels.

This hotel has been evaluated, ranked and reviewed using the Roch Standard, the world’s first dog friendly standard for the hotel industry. We gathered data directly from the hotel and benchmarked it against thousands of other hotels to accurately and fairly derive its rank. Give us feedback on this review by clicking here.

Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa With Your Dog · Good To Know

Is Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa dog friendly?

No. Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa allows dogs, but being allowed to bring a dog and being genuinely dog friendly are not the same thing. We assessed it against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard and it failed to meet even our minimum requirements, so it is not certified and holds our lowest rating. The review above explains where it falls short.

Is there a pet fee at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa?

Yes. Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa charges a pet fee of 28.00 euros per pet per night. There is no additional deposit. It is always worth confirming the current pet fee when you book, as charges can change from time to time.

Is there a weight limit for dogs at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa?

Yes. Dogs up to 20 lb are welcome at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa. If your dog is heavier than that, it is worth speaking to the hotel before booking to see what can be arranged.

Can I leave my dog alone in the room at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa?

Yes. Dogs may be left unattended in the room at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa. We would still suggest letting reception know and making sure your dog is calm and settled before you head out, so housekeeping and other guests are never caught by surprise.

What amenities does my dog get at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa?

Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa provides a dog bed and food and water bowls for your dog.

Are cats welcome at Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa too?

Yes, Smy Carlos V Wellness & Spa allows cats as well as dogs. It is not certified under the Roch Dog Friendly Standard though, so confirm the current cat policy with the hotel directly before you book.