Yours Truly DC

Washington, United States · 5 Star Hotel

F Roch Rank
Food & Water BowlsFood & Water Bowls
Dogs Stay FreeDogs Stay Free
No Weight LimitNo Weight Limit

Yours Truly DC Dog Friendly Review

Yours Truly DC is not certified. Assessed against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, it missed one of our minimum requirements: dogs are not welcome in the bar, the lounge or the restaurant. That caps the rank at F.

Most rooms welcome dogs, with up to two dogs to a room. There is no weight limit, dogs can be left alone in the room, which makes an evening out straightforward, and dogs stay free. The hotel provides free treats. Green spaces and parks are close by, with staff on hand to point you to the good walks.

No dog bed, toys or poo bags are provided, there is no garden or dedicated dog space on site, there is no dog walking or sitting service, and staff have not had formal training for canine guests. Your dog stays in the bedroom for the duration, and that is what keeps this hotel out of certification.

Think we have got this wrong? Get in touch and we will take another look.

This hotel welcomes cats, click to see more cat friendly hotels.

This hotel has been evaluated, ranked and reviewed using the Roch Standard, the world’s first dog friendly standard for the hotel industry. We gathered data directly from the hotel and benchmarked it against thousands of other hotels to accurately and fairly derive its rank. Give us feedback on this review by clicking here.

Yours Truly DC With Your Dog · Good To Know

Is Yours Truly DC dog friendly?

No. Yours Truly DC allows dogs, but being allowed to bring a dog and being genuinely dog friendly are not the same thing. We assessed it against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard and it failed to meet even our minimum requirements, so it is not certified and holds our lowest rating. The review above explains where it falls short.

Is there a pet fee at Yours Truly DC?

No. Yours Truly DC does not charge a pet fee. There is no additional deposit.

How many dogs can stay per room at Yours Truly DC?

Up to 2 dogs are permitted per room at Yours Truly DC. It is always worth confirming the details with the hotel when you book.

Is there a weight limit for dogs at Yours Truly DC?

No. Yours Truly DC has no weight limit, so dogs of any size can stay.

Can I leave my dog alone in the room at Yours Truly DC?

Yes. Dogs may be left unattended in the room at Yours Truly DC. We would still suggest letting reception know and making sure your dog is calm and settled before you head out, so housekeeping and other guests are never caught by surprise.

What amenities does my dog get at Yours Truly DC?

Yours Truly DC provides food and water bowls and free treats for your dog.

Are cats welcome at Yours Truly DC too?

Yes, Yours Truly DC allows cats as well as dogs. It is not certified under the Roch Dog Friendly Standard though, so confirm the current cat policy with the hotel directly before you book.