




Arc The Hotel
Ottawa, Canada · 4 Star Hotel
Arc The Hotel Dog Friendly Review
Arc The Hotel is not certified. Assessed against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard, it missed one of our minimum requirements: dogs are not provided with food and water bowls. That caps the rank at F.
A number of rooms welcome dogs, one dog to a room. There is no weight limit, so a big dog is treated the same as a small one. Dog walking can be arranged. An emergency vet number is kept at the desk, and green spaces and parks are close by, with staff on hand to point you to the good walks.
The dog fee is $50.00 CAD +taxes fee per stay and a damage deposit is charged. No dog bed, treats, toys or poo bags are provided, there is no garden or dedicated dog space on site, dogs cannot be left alone in the room, and staff have not had formal training for canine guests. Bring your own bowls and it does the job, and certification needs only that gap closed.
Think we have got this wrong? Get in touch and we will take another look.
This hotel welcomes cats, click to see more cat friendly hotels.
This hotel has been evaluated, ranked and reviewed using the Roch Standard, the world’s first dog friendly standard for the hotel industry. We gathered data directly from the hotel and benchmarked it against thousands of other hotels to accurately and fairly derive its rank. Give us feedback on this review by clicking here.
Dog Friendly Hotels Close To This Location
Arc The Hotel With Your Dog · Good To Know
Is Arc The Hotel dog friendly?
No. Arc The Hotel allows dogs, but being allowed to bring a dog and being genuinely dog friendly are not the same thing. We assessed it against the Roch Dog Friendly Standard and it failed to meet even our minimum requirements, so it is not certified and holds our lowest rating. The review above explains where it falls short.
Is there a pet fee at Arc The Hotel?
Yes. Arc The Hotel charges a pet fee of $50.00 CAD +taxes fee per stay. There is no additional deposit. It is always worth confirming the current pet fee when you book, as charges can change from time to time.
How many dogs can stay per room at Arc The Hotel?
Up to 1 dog is permitted per room at Arc The Hotel. If you are travelling with more than one dog, speak to the hotel directly before you book so they can advise on the best way to accommodate you.
Is there a weight limit for dogs at Arc The Hotel?
No. Arc The Hotel has no weight limit, so dogs of any size can stay.
What amenities does my dog get at Arc The Hotel?
Arc The Hotel provides a dog walking service for your dog.
Are cats welcome at Arc The Hotel too?
Yes, Arc The Hotel allows cats as well as dogs. It is not certified under the Roch Dog Friendly Standard though, so confirm the current cat policy with the hotel directly before you book.


